Skip to Content

HOME PAGE 1 category

Apply for a student visa

All 18 years old students and older at the time of their studies in France and those who wish to continue their studies in France for more than 90 days must apply for a student visa

1 / once you get your official admission

and at least two months before the intended starting date of your course, you must prepare a file for the student visa

2 / the student visa requirements

  • International Passport + 2 photocopies of the pages with your photo and personal details
  • Birth certificate + 2 photocopies
  • 2 recent ID passport-size photographs (in colour, clear background)
  • Visa application form (download it here)
  • WAEC/NECO (or other university certificates / diplomas) and transcripts + 2 photocopies
  • Letter of admission (pre-enrolment) from the higher education institution the applicant will attend in France
  • Certificate of accommodation + 2 photocopies
  • Attestation of sponsorship + 2 photocopies
  • Copy of the passport of the sponsor + 2 photocopies
  • Bank statement of your sponsor (3 months) + 2 photocopies
  • Travel Insurance (3 months) + 2 photocopies
  • Plane ticket (reservation) + 2 photocopies
  • Money for the visa fees (about N20,000 for long stay visa / student visa)

3 / the preliminary interview

Once your file is complete, contact studyinginfrance@hotmail.fr (Abuja) or campusfrancelagos@outlook.com (Lagos) for a preliminary assessment interview.

This interview is compulsory.

Facebook IconTwitter IconFollow Us on InstagramFollow Us on InstagramFollow Us on Instagram